THOMAS E. JOHNSTON, District Judge.
[…] (Id.)
The Court has already struck subsection (C) from the definition of "expressly advocating" in W. Va.Code § 3-8-1a(12), and effectively held that the remaining definition of "expressly advocating" is limited to Buckley-style words of express advocacy. Thus, any vagueness challenge to that definition has already been resolved. Accordingly, should the Court find that W. Va. Code § 3-8-5(a) applies to an "association of persons" or an "organization of any kind" (such as CFIF) only when it spends for "expressly advocating," then CFIF's
From a plain reading of W. Va.Code § 3-8-5(a), this is indeed the conclusion the Court must reach. The phrase "expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for state, district, county or municipal office" serves as an important limiting factor in § 3-8-5(a), and by the words of the statute, it apples to "[e]very candidate, treasurer, person and association of persons, [and] organization of any kind."