THOMAS E. JOHNSTON, District Judge.
[…] Internal Revenue Serv., Contributions to Organization
The challenges addressed thus far relate to the definitional portions of the West Virginia Code. Plaintiffs also challenge the contours of the burdens imposed on campaign-related speech once those definitions are accepted as legitimate. As stated previously, election-related disclosure and disclaimer requirements are constitutional if they survive exacting scrutiny, meaning they are substantially related to a sufficiently important government interest. See, e.g., Doe v. Reed, 130 S.Ct. at 2818.
W. Va.Code § 3-8-2(b) imposes disclosure and disclaimer requirements on individuals and organizations making independent expenditures "in an aggregate amount of value in excess of $1,000 during a calendar year." W. Va.Code § 3-8-2b imposes similar requirements on individuals and organizations that have spent more than $5,000 during a calendar year on electioneering communications. See id. § 3-8-2b(a).