THOMAS E. JOHNSTON, District Judge.
[…] Leake, 525 F.3d at 285. The Court based its holding on the "multiple First Amendment deficiencies that North Carolina's definition displays," including "determin[ing] whether speech is regulable based on how a `reasonable person' interprets the speech's `essential nature' in light of four `contextual factors.'" Id. at 285-86.
Most recently, the Supreme Court decided Citizens United v. Federal Election
Prior to the 2010 amendments, W. Va.Code § 3-8-1a(12)(B) included in the definition of "expressly advocating" "communications... which in context can have no other reasonable meaning than to urge the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidates." Id. (words "in context" deleted in 2010). That provision was subject to constitutional attack, because the Supreme Court has warned that "contextual factors ... should seldom play a significant role in the inquiry" into whether a communication is express advocacy.