THOMAS E. JOHNSTON, District Judge.
[…] It is unclear
While W. Va.Code § 3-8-1a(11)(A) sets forth the general definition of an "electioneering communication," subsection (11)(B) goes on to list certain communications that are exempt from the definition and therefore not subject to the reporting requirements in later sections of the election chapter. CFIF challenges four of those exemptions as vague and/or overbroad.
First, CFIF challenges the so-called "grassroots lobbying exemption" to the definition of "electioneering communication." W. Va.Code § 3-8-1a(11)(B)(v) provides that "electioneering communication" does not include "[a] communication made while the Legislature is in session which, incidental to promoting or opposing a specific piece of legislation pending before the Legislature, urges the audience to communicate with a member or members of the Legislature concerning that piece of legislation." In essence, then, the grassroots lobbying exception permits what would otherwise be an electioneering communication
Laws are impermissibly vague if they fail to "give the person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited."