THOMAS E. JOHNSTON, District Judge.
[…] (Docket 1 at 12.) CFIF failed to give notice, until its very last substantive filing, to the Court and the other parties that it intended to challenge the phrase "political purposes" as it appears in § 3-8-2. The Court therefore declines CFIF's urging to rule more expansively than the scope of this case as it was plead. Accordingly, CFIF's Motion for Summary Judgment [Docket 210] is
CFIF's final argument is that W. Va.Code § 3-8-2b(b)(5) is vague insofar as it requires disclosure of the "names and addresses of any contributors who contributed a total of more than one thousand dollars between the first day of the preceding calendar year and the disclosure date and whose contributions were used to pay for electioneering communications."
Like all disclosure requirements, W. Va. Code § 3-8-2b(b)(5) is subject to exacting scrutiny. See, e.g., Citizens United, 130 S.Ct. at 914 ("The Court has subjected [disclosure] requirements to `exacting scrutiny'").