THOMAS E. JOHNSTON, District Judge.
[…] In terms of the exacting scrutiny analysis, the Court is satisfied that West Virginia's choice to exempt such a narrow class of communications from the reporting requirements is substantially related to furthering the government interests discussed above — both because it imposes reporting requirements on communications more likely to be "sham issue ads" and because the exemption spares from reporting requirements those communications least likely to be "sham issue ads." The Court
CFIF next challenges the so-called "voter guide exemption" contained in W. Va. Code § 3-8-1a(11)(B)(viii). That section excludes from the definition of "electioneering communication" and attendant reporting requirements any "communication, such as a voter's guide, which refers to all of the candidates for one or more offices, which contains no appearance of endorsement for or opposition to the nomination or election of any candidate and which is intended as nonpartisan public education focused on issues and voting history." W. Va.Code § 3-8-1a(11)(B)(viii). In particular, CFIF challenges this exemption as vague because it requires "no appearance of endorsement" and impermissibly relies on the intent of the speaker.