THOMAS E. JOHNSTON, District Judge.
[…] As stated previously, election-related disclosure and disclaimer requirements are constitutional if they survive exacting scrutiny, meaning they are substantially related to a sufficiently important government interest. See, e.g., Doe v. Reed, 130 S.Ct. at 2818.
W. Va.Code § 3-8-2(b) imposes disclosure and disclaimer requirements on individuals and organizations making independent expenditures "in an aggregate amount of value in excess of $1,000 during a calendar year." W. Va.Code § 3-8-2b imposes similar requirements on individuals and organizations that have spent more than $5,000 during a calendar year on electioneering communications. See id. § 3-8-2b(a). Both reporting provisions require disclosure of "the name of any person sharing or exercising direction or control over the activities of the person making the expenditure." W. Va.Code § 3-8-2(b)(1)(A), 3-8-2b(b)(1). Plaintiffs challenge the "sharing or exercising direction or control over the activities" language in both sections, arguing that it is vague and seeking a permanent injunction to prevent enforcement of the reporting requirements. (Docket 210 at 30-31.)