THOMAS E. JOHNSTON, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the Court adopts in full the discussion and analysis of these arguments set forth in the preliminary injunction order, as set forth below:
(Docket 125 at 23-32.)
As to the Court's overbreadth holding, at the summary judgment hearing, WVFL argued that the Court's interpretation of the PAC definition, as set forth above, cannot be correct because it would permit foolish results. In particular, WVFL stated that, under the Court's construction of W. Va.Code § 3-8-1a(19), an organization could spend 99% of its treasury to "support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more candidates" (and 1% on, say, charitable activity) but not fall within the definition of "PAC" because supporting or opposing a candidate's nomination or election is not the organization's sole purpose.