THOMAS E. JOHNSTON, District Judge.
[…] As opposed to commentaries and editorials, which are frequently contributed by the public at large, news stories are generally authored by freelance journalists and writers employed by the media outlet. CFIF has never alleged that it acts in either capacity. As such, CFIF cannot demonstrate that it publishes or intends to publish a
CFIF's final challenge to the "electioneering communication" exemptions is to W. Va.Code § 3-8-1a(11)(B)(iv), which excludes any "communication paid for by any organization operating under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code." CFIF argues that the 501(c)(3) exemption "violates equal protection" and is unconstitutionally vague because CFIF is uncertain what it means to "operate under" § 501(c)(3).